My Lovely Friends

Sunday, 26 February 2017

BIG Birthday Wishes

Hello everyone how are you all? Hoping you are having a fabberooney weekend & hope the weather is some what decent-ish lol. In all honesty this week except one day weve been pretty blessed, its been mild & a couple of days even sunshine,,,,,today is sunshine though there are grey clouds looming. 

Anyhoo's enough about the weather how about I show you a card I made weeks ago with a new CC Designs stamp hubster got me.

The papers are My Minds Eye Lost & Found Blush & I mahcine sewn all the edges.

The flags at the side were made using Little Darlings Stitched Flags dies from Noor Design UK. The heart button I made using card & scrap paper with Little Darlings Fancy Square's & Little Things dies. I also tied pink waxed cord in the centre of each button.

The stamp is CC Designs 'Sweet Pixie Birthday Princess' & I coloured her with Copics.
I coloured this lady in........ok I cant remember its that long ago lol.......weeks for sure, maybe a month or nearly lol but I did write the colours down & put them in the cellophane pocket with the image, yay me so here are the colours.....
E13, E11, E21, E00, E000 - Skin
E79, E77, E74, E71, E70 - Hair
C5, C3, C1, C0, R89,R85, R83, R81, RV10 - Outfit & Boots

The frmae behind the image is CC Design Cutter Make A Card 12 Smoochies die. The uber fabulous glasses I've put on her are from Make A Card 16 Summer die set, of course I cut the arms off as the glasses represent folding glasses......of course I need them to look like she is wearing them. Dont they look awesome on her though....I love em!!!
The sentiment is one that came with her.......she comes with a few sentiment stamps so you have a choice.

Well thats it from me today peeps, hope the rest of your sunday is fabulous.
Thanks for stopping by lovelies.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

Challenges I'm Entering.......
In The Pink - Dies or Punches & Pink (hope pink & black is ok girls, if not delete)
Di's Digi - Dies or Punches



Thursday, 23 February 2017

Stamping Bella CAS Cards

Hi everyone a quick post from me tonight. I'm quickly popping on to share my latest Stamping Bella stamps.........CAS style too.......yep CAS & 2 of them...I know I think I'm ill.

The challenge over at Bellarific Friday is a inspiration piccy & the theme of 'Love Potion' & I'm kinda hoping my cards fit....although the background colours are not quite the same in real life on one of them :-(
So 2 CAS cards exactly the same style & shape but 2 different stamps, 2 different sentiments, 2 different ways of colouring them up as well. Eve the backgrounds are the same by using the same colours but a different way round.

Starting off with the first one.
I've used a Go-Kreate die for the shape then I've used Derwent watercolour paper for the background. I have quite a bit of this but dont have the pencils anymore, so the paper is perfect for messing with inks on & playing lol.

The first stamp is one you may have seen on the Valentine card to hubby I made here. I've used the co-ordinating Cut It Out die as well but this time coloured the image with distress ink refills.
In all honesty I do prefer the look of copics on these images but I wanted to do a comparison as I do love my distress inks just as much as my copics......ok maybe more lol.
In all honesty this was rushed a bit & I completely forgot to give the red another layer..........my bad
 :-(

The sentiment comes with the stamp & in the co-ordinating die it also has a small die to cut out the sentiment which is what I've done.
I glued the watercolour paper to the centre of the card after cutting it in the same shape & then machine stitched up each side.
My next card is using the other Bee stamp........I really love these Bee's they are so darn cute....cutest Bee's ever!!!
As you can see exactly same shaped card again with the Go-Kreate die.

This stamp however was fussy cut out because stupid me didnt get the die to go with it & its soooo much easier with the dies. Let me also tell you the dies are fabulous & this Die-Fanatic was extremely impressed, they cut beautifully & I will get more!!!
This image was coloured in Copics. 

The sentiment also comes with the stamp & this time I cut out ach word like Elaineabella gave us inspiration for a week or 2 ago over on the Stamping Bella blog.
Agina backrgound was cut out using same die & then glued & stitched onto the card.

The background was done with a Tim Holtz mask & about 5 different distress inks, I then sprayed water & blotted so it wasnt so perfect looking.
I really enjoyed making these especially colouring the stamps & doing the backgrounds, a lot of fun!!

I did have all the colours used inks & copics written down but have lost the paper :-(
 I will say though that about 18 months or so ago I sold all my copics, hubby then brought me more later last year & I'm still building them up. However I dont currently have any yellows & my wee bee friend needed yellow...........so out came the stickles for the yellow. It owkred as it gave the cutie some bling lol.

I will also add that the background on the copic bee is more pinkier in real life but the camera has picked out more of the oranges used & not the pinks :-(
Stamps used are 'Bee Mine' with Cut It Out die & 'The Bee & The Heart', both from the latest release.

Well thats it from me folks I'm gonna pop this on over to the challenge & then go watch tv in bed with hubs. We are watching Prison Break..........so happy they are bringing season 5 out ;-)

Tatty bye & thanks for stopping by.
HUgs hugs Vicky xxx


Challenges I'm Entering.........
Bella-Rific Friday - Love Potion
CAS On Sunday - Critters

Wednesday, 22 February 2017

Deep Ocean Challenge DT Card

Hello everyone how are you all. Do you know what once christmas was over I thought the days would now seem longer, you know not go so fast!!! Nope I'm certain they go faster.....or is that a sign you are getting older. Lol no dont be daft I'm only 21 how is that old...........sssshhhhh dont tell them about the added VAT on that ;-)

Ok so I'm late again with a DT card, I'm sure since I've gone very light blonde its bleached what few brain cells I had.........seriously ;-)
Ok so it is of course time for a new challenge over at Deep Ocean & its one I lurve, its something I rarely miss off cards.......except those silly men cards & I dont know why they cant love lace, flowers & foofy.........come on guys get with the program!!!
Ok going off topic again........the challenge is.....
LACE
.....yep just add lace, if you have none pull it off your knickers girls.....or guys pull it off your ladies knickers.........just dont say I told you do it ;-)
This is a card I was commisioned to do & I all I knew is it was for a girl, thats it. The rest was up tom me. Now on commisioned I wont do Magnolia unless they ask for it as I know not everyone is a fan of that. I did however choose Sylvia Zet because who could possibly not love her images.

The image is a topper from Hobby House....strange thing is I have this in stamp form as well lol, but they are fab when you dont have time to colour.

The shape was made using a Go-Kreate die & the inside was done the same as the front &all edges were inked & machine sewn.

The gorgeous papers are from Noor Design UK & are called 'Craft & You - Lavender Garden', I used the 12x12 pad.
The fence is an older Whimsy die which I cut in half. All the flowers are from Noor Design UK.

Dies used are La La Land Crafts which is the Lattice Doily Border, & I've used Magnolia 'Lovely Umbrella' die which I've been after for soooooo long then finally found a shop selling it in the UK beginning of January...........its not took me long to use it has it lol.
The leaves under the flowers are also Magnolia. Lace is from my stash & also the little clay butterfly on the fence.
The sentiment is CC Designs & came with the stamp 'Swiss Pixie Birthday Princess', I have actually coloured this little lady up & she's on a card.......I've just not had time blog her lol. The card has been made about a fortnight I think lol.

Well thats it from me this but please pop along to see my teamies fabulous creations & we hope you will join us in our 'LACE' Challenge.

Thanks for stopping by.
Tatty buy & big hugs
Vicky xxx




Tuesday, 21 February 2017

Tutorial Tuesday over at Noor Design UK

Hello everyone how are you all?

Well between Tracy at Noor Design UK & myself we have decided that 1 Tuesday a month it is going to be 'Tutorial Tuesday'for the Noor Design UK Blog.......if I can get my brain working more it may be more often. If there is anything you would like a tutorial of just leave a comment & I will try my best get a tutorial done. Some will be photo tutorials & some will be video's, I have a few planned already & of course there will be many more to come, hopefully you will enjoy them ;-)

So today is the first 'TUTORIAL TUESDAY' & today I am showing you how to make a wrapper for a chocolate bar.........whether it be for someone feeling a bit low or someone poorly or even for birthdays & easter. This is perfect for a little bit of something to show someone you care. I think handmade always shows someone just how special they are.

This is the first one I made 'here' & I got asked if I would do a tutorial, so I thought I would make this first. 

Ok so the basic materials you will need are.........

Score Board
Guillotine/Scissors
Tape/Glue
12x12 Cardstock
Designer Paper
Magnets/Ribbon
Pencil & Eraser
Ruler
Distress Ink
Cup of black tea is optional lol.
You also need.....
A bar of chocolate.

You will also need whatever materials you want for decorating it afterwards i.e. Flowers, Dies, Tags, Gems, Pearls......whatever your heart desires lol.

Ok so to start you need a piece of 12x12 Cardstock, I've used white so you can see score lines & pencil markings clearly but the choice of colour is up to you.
So these measurements are going off a 100g bar of chocolate, adjust the sizes to the bar of chocolate if different size.
Score at 1 past 1/4 mark & then score at 7 & again at 1 past 71/2. If you dont have score board the measurements are 1.5cm then mark 18cm & again at 19.5cm & score these lines/
Cut off the excess after the last score line. So the width of this should be 19.5cm.

Then turn the card around & score at 1 before 3 1/2 & again at 4. Then score again 1 after 8 & again at 8 3/4. Score lastly at 11 1/2 & cut off the excess.
Measurements for without scoreboard are 8.5cm, 10cm & then again at 20.5cm & 22cm & lastly at 29cm.Score down all these lines & cut off excess after 29cm.
Fold along all the score lines. You can also see I've wrote on Top, Middle & Bottom......this is the layout, the bottom being where the bar of chocolate will go.
From the bottom cut along the 4 little crease marks & fold the flap in........do NOT cut off this little flap, just cut down to the score line that runs all the way down.
From the 2nd cut measure 6.5cm & then cut the excess off like in the photo above.

Next measure cardstock for matting,this is optional but I think it strengthens it & makes the whole thing stronger & more sturdy.
I measure down in increments of 1mm, so deduct 1mm from each side. So for example the first part, the width is 8.5 mm but instead measure the width of the matting 8.3mm.....deducting 1mm from each side. Do the same on the length as well, so all 4 sides. Dont forget to do the spines (thin strips)

I have also inked all the edges with pumice stone distress ink. 

Now using wet glue or tape attach the cardstock to the base. I've used tape on this first bit to show you but I use glue as I think its stronger & you can slide it around to get the right position.

Just like the matting get your designer paper & measure that, deducting 1mm agan from all 4 sides on each piece. I have again inked all around the edges I also at this point machine sew all around the edges, this is of course optional.

The bottom part on the inside does not need paper as this will not be seen, so no need to waste pretty paper ;-)
I've also used this point to make a pocket for the top inside flap. I glue around the edge & place paper clips to keep it in place whilst the glue dries........the piece of folded card is just a scrap to keep a gap in the pocket. It makes it easier to slide tags in & out as instead of drying perfectly flat it dries with a slight bow (gap) in it so the pocket is not as tight.
Once the inside is decoratedits time to pick what you will choose to keep this box closed.You can used either magnet (what I used on the 1st one) or you can use ribbon/seam binding. You can also use velcro.
Here I've used seam binding. Before the bottom paper goes on I attach some tape & stick some seam binding to it. 
A tip that I will tell you is put the seam binding directly onto the box, then add matting cardstock & designer paper on top. So the seam binding is in between the 2 layers of cardstock so you cannot feel it under the paper.

This part is optional & you can use whatever dies you wish to use. For mine I have used these dies from Little Darlings Fancy Rectangles die. I've cut 1 large in white cardstock, 2 small in cardstock, then 2 in large DP & 2 in small DP.

This is where I attach the other bit of seam binding, you can attach directly under the top part before adding the matting & the DP.
I have attached mine onto the cut out using the dies & then I've glued that onto the top flap that folds over the chocolate. The bulldog clip is just to keep it in place while the glue dries.
The photo on the left is a bit hard to see but I've put glue on the little flap & then attached the right flap onto that & then added wet glue to that & attached the left flap onto that. These become the sides that hold the bar of chocolate in. The paper clip is again to keep it in place while it all dries.

Once dry add your paper to match the rest of the box.

Then decorate how you wish to, adding an image or sentiment, flowers whatever you want on.
I have used lots of pearls & other yummy bits from Tracy's store. The Fancy Rectangle die that the scrapiniec is on is the reverse side of Memory Notes.

Some Scrapiniec to the front with a fabulous sentiment.
This is the inside, I've added lace along the pocket & a butterfly die-cut on the front with more pearls. I also cut a border from the Border's Sheet & a tag & sentiment for the pocket from 'Tags' & 'Memory Notes' sheets. I've also added waxed cord to the tag.

Added leaves using 2 different dies & pretty yellow flowers. The butterflies I cut from the 'Border's' sheet. I added dots with a pearl pen here & there amongst the scrapiniec & sentiment.

Well thats it from me, sorry for the long post & lots of photo's. Hope you have enjoyed this tutorial & hope you have fun making one of these, I can guarantee you that whoever you are giving this gift to they will love & appreciate it very much.

Thanks for stopping by & hope you enjoyed Tutorial Tuesday.

Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx





The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop: